CONTACT:
[…] RCW 18.27.020(2)(d) and (e). It gets worse:

A person is guilty of a separate gross misdemeanor for each day worked if, after the person receives a citation from the department, the person works while unregistered, or while his or her registration is suspended or revoked, or works under a registration issued to another contractor. A person is guilty of a separate gross misdemeanor for each worksite on which he or she violates subsection (2) of this section. RCW 18.27.020(5).

Labor and Industries is serious; it mandates a two-year audit and monitoring program for offending parties after reinstatement with notices to the Departments of Revenue and Employment Security to assist in scrutinizing whether “any taxes or registration, license, or other fees or penalties are owed the state.” RCW 18.27.020(6).

Consumer Protection Violation. Making matters even more critical for the contractor is a violation of the Washington Consumer Protection Act for lack of registration.