CONTACT:
[…] Phone: (253) 358-8473



(Seattle Office)
Dickson Frohlich
2101 4th Avenue, Suite 1830
Seattle, WA 98121
Phone: 206-429-4418




















by Thomas L. Dickson, Esq.

Construction liens are an important part of Seattle real estate law and other high-growth areas of Western Washington. The lien, also called a “mechanic’s lien,” represents a pre-judicial claim against title, and the owner of the land on whom the lien is recorded cannot sell the property or obtain a loan thereon until the lien is satisfied, removed, or otherwise accommodated.

The Effect of a Construction Lien. Under RCW 60.04.021, “any person furnishing labor, professional services, materials, or equipment for the improvement of real property shall have a lien upon the improvement for the contract price of labor, professional services, materials, or equipment furnished at the instance of the owner, or the agent or construction agent of the owner.” Effectively, a lien is a written notice recorded on the targeted property in the county auditor’s or recorder’s office and represents an encumbrance on title even though no lawsuit is filed.